NEWTON

BOSTON

KENDALL

NATICK

WESTON
SKI TRACK


CONTACT
Our Paddling Store
(617) 965-5110
Hours & Directions
Specials & Sales
What's New This Year
Racing Kayaks
Boats We Carry
On-Site Rentals
Off-Site Rentals
Season Rental Passes
Why Paddle With Us?
Free On-Water Demos
Price Matching
Performance Paddling Clinics
Special Deals On...
What's Going On
Weekly Race in Newton
Free "How-To" Clinics

Canoe & Kayak Racing

Charles River Canoe & Kayak is pleased to be part of a vibrant community of paddlesports racers. We stock a wide variety of racing kayaks and wing paddles, and have years of racing experience to help you select the right gear. In addition, the Charles River Racers organize a free, informal weekly race across the river from our Newton Boathouse.

Our on-the-water facility offers you the chance to demo any boat or paddle we have in stock. We stock the Jensen 17 and Escape from Wenonah and usually have a Kevlar Escape available for rent. We have a wide range or racing and performance kayaks including the Nemo, Marlin, Jet,
Burn, Sino, or Vampire from KayakPro; the 18X, 18X Sport, and 16X sea/racing kayaks; the Legacy ICF kayaks, or the V10, V10L, and V10 Sport surf skis from Epic Kayaks; the Fit, Legend, and Evo from Think Kayaks; the Volcan, Delphine, and Laser from Simon River Sports; or the Looksha II from Necky; you can try it! Call Mark at 617-965-5110 for details on boat demos. We also carry wing paddles by Epic in a variety of constructions.


Need a fast boat for that big race or for training? All our demo racing canoes and kayaks can be rented for on-site or off-site use. We also have Epic Wing paddles available for rental.

To maximize your training, we even offer season passes that include unlimited use of kayaks at our three rental locations. You can even opt to include 15 days of off-site rental and race anywhere in your favorite boat. And to keep you in shape even when you can't make it to the water, we offer the KayakPro Speedstroke kayaking ergometer. To arrange a demo, call (617) 965-5110 and ask for Mark.

Weekly Race on the Charles in Newton
Every Wednesday night, the Charles River Racers gather for a friendly, informal canoe and kayak race near our Newton Boathouse. Click for a course map or race results. Races are approximately 5 miles (40 to 60 minutes) in length. Start and finish is at the parking area across from Charles River Canoe & Kayak in Newton. No entry fee is required.
When: Wednesdays between March 12 and March 26 at 6PM; April 2 and September 16 at 6:30pm; September 22 through October 13 at 6:00pm. On Wednesday 10/20 and 10/27 some paddlers may start at 5:30PM. Sundays between ice out and ice over at 10 am.
Timing: Everyone starts their watches at the same time. The race starts one minute later. Ater you finish the race you can post your times at http://charlesriverracing.wikispaces.com/results . Once the results are finalized they will be posted below.

For More Information: call Mark Jacobson at (617) 965-5110 or send e-mail.

You can also subscribe to the Charles River Racers newsgroup for information on the races and local training sessions. Subscribe to the group by visiting http://groups.yahoo.com/group/charlesriverrace/

Click here for Shawn Burke's Map of the General Clinton Access Points

surfski racing

Weekly Race ResultS

Results are posted by Charles River Canoe & Kayak as a public service to the racing community.
Charles River Canoe & Kayak does not sponsor or sanction this race series.

After each race please post your results at http://charlesriverracing.wikispaces.com/results After the results are finalized they will be posted below.

2009 Season

9/30/09 59 F, ~120 cfs
38:45?Darius Klim, Nelo ICF K1
39:43 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
39:45 Mark Jacobson and Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K2
39:47 Ben Lawry Jet ICF K1
41:00 David Vandorpe Nelo ICF K1
42:03 Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited K1
Ed Dvorchak, Mohican Unlimited K1
46:30 Michael Melnikov, Nelo Vanquish K1 (unsure time; was too busy trying stability 1 boat which is SUPERB)
Timmy Shields, Kirton Tor ICF
47:40 Andy Gallonio, Kirton Joker ICF
Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF
50:46 Aims Coney, WestSide Thunderbolt X Unlimited
Terry Myers-Coney, WestSide EFT Touring
Paul Cordella, Epic Endurance Sea
Ellen Stewart, WestSide Javelin ICF
Carina Peritore & Emma Ross, C2
Jeff Defeo, C1
Kristin Pineo, Surfski
Rob Flanagan, WestSide Thunderbolt Unlimited


9/23/09 80 F, ~110 cfs hot, shallow and weedy

39:00 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
40:09 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
40:20 Istvan Csapo, Hungarian ICF K1
40:40 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited K1
Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1 late start
43:54 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
48:11 Andy Hall, C1
Brenda Bowie and Carina Peritoire, C2
Jeff Defeo and Emma Ross, C2
49:39, Pam Browning, Kirton Tor
49:55 Aims Coney, WestSide EFT
Seth Miller, C1
Adam Gelinas, C1
50:45 Brian Mardirosian, Epic V10S Surfski

Also paddled
Steve Miller, C1
Paul Cordello
Kristin Pineo
Timmy Shields
Ellen Stewart


9/16/09 ~200 cfs and ~60 degrees, getting dark

39:26 Chris Chappell, Van Dusen Mohican unlimited K1
Darius Klim, Nelo ICF K1
40:20 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Mohican unlimited K1
Mark Jacobsen, Kirton tiger ICF K1
43:03 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2
Steve Miller, C1
Aims Coney, Westside EFT Touring
Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Terry Myers Coney Westside EFT
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1 weeded up (DNF)


9/9/2009 ~100 cfs and ~60 degrees: fall like

37:40 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
39:05 Chris Chappell, Van Dusen Mohican unlimited K1
40:27 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
Darius Klim, Nelo ICF K1 (cramp)
Ted Van Dusen, Mohican unlimited K1
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1
Ed Dvorchak, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Seth & Steve Miller, C2
Skip Ciccarelli, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
Adam Gelinas, C1
48:55, Mike Ripple & Pam Browning, C2
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited

9/2/2009 ~250cfs and ~65 F

Rich K., VanDusen Rohican open water rower
40.04 Mark Wendolowski, Kayaksport Dominator 2 ICF K-1
40:05 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
40:13 Chris Chappell VanDusen Mohican unlimited
40:37 David Vandorpe Nelo ICF K1
Ted VanDusen, Mohican unlimited K1
43:59 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
44.42 Steve Smith, Mohawk ICF K1
47:19 Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
47:30 Timmy Shields, Kirton Tor ICF K1
47:45 Brian Mardirosian, Epic V10S Surfski
Adam Gelinas C1
49:06 Aims Coney, Westside EFT Touring
Steve Miller, C1
Wes Denering, C1
57:13 Terry Myers Coney, Westside EFT Touring
Also paddled:
Seth Miller & Andy Hall, C2
Chris' wife, Sea Kayak
Timmy's sister, Sea Kayak






8/27/2009 ~120cfs shallow and weedy

39:45 Darius Klim, Nelo ICF kayak
40:28 Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Jet K1
40:53 Ted Van Dusen Mohican K1
40:55 Dave Vandorpe Nelo ICF kayak
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF kayak
44:57 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
45:32 Seth Miller & Andy Hall, C2
47:31 Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Timmy Shields, Kirton Tor ICF
49:23 Brian Mardirosian, Epic V10S Surfski
Paul Cordella
49:44 Aims Coney, Westside EFT Touring
Ellen Stewart, Huki Surfski

8/19/2009 ~90 F! 160 cfs

41:10 Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Jet K1
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1
David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1 (with swim)
Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2
Jeff DeFoe & Emma Ross, C2
Wes Denering & Larry Bravo, C2
Steve Miller, C1
51:10 Brian Mardirosian, V10 Sport surfski
Vanessa Woods & Keith Duran, C2

Andy Hall & Seth Miller, C2 (training)


8/12/2009 ~70 F, water lower and getting weedier

41:10 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
41:14 Wesley Echols, Think Uno Surfski
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1
43:21 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
48:06 Ellen Stewart, Javelin ICF K1
48:07 Andy Hall, C1
Paul Cordella, WSBS EFT
49:01 Brian Mardirosian, V10 Sport surfski

Adam Gelinas, C1 (training)
Jeff DeFeo, C1 (training)
Carina Peritore & Emma Ross, C2 (training)

8/5/2009
~80 F, 500 cfs
39:00 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
40:10 Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Jet K1
40:15 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
40:16 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
45:38 Ralph Abele, Epic 18X
49:42 Brian Mardirosian, V10 Sport surfski

Andy Hall & Seth Miller, C2 (training)
Steve Miller, C1 (training)


7/29/09 500 cfs

38:45? Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
39:20 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
41:58 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
42:20? Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1
43:20 David Vandorpe, Ellen Stewart ICF K2
43:21 Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1
43:28 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
46:02 Ralph Abele Epic 18X
50:12 Aims Coney, Westside EFT K1
51:20 Brian Mardirosian, V10 Sport surfski
Terry Myers Coney

7/22/09 sunny, ~75 F, more weeds as water recedes, ~250 cfs

37:35? Ben Lawry and Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K2
40:00 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
40:56 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
40:57 Istvan Csapo, ICF K1
41:03? Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1
41:05 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
43:49 Michael Melnikov, Huki-S1X surfski
Wes Denering & Larry Bravo, C2
Seth Miller, C1
Adam Gelinas, C1
Josh Ormsby, K1
48:24 Andy Hall, C1
Paul Cordella, WSBS EFT
51:05 Aims Coney, Westside EFT K1
51:26 Brian Mardirosian, V10 Sport surfski

7/15/09 - Sunny and breezy ~80F, water down from last week but still high for the time of year
~450cfs

38:45 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
39:10 Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Jet K1
39:40 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
41:00 Tracey Landboe,Visitor from Washington State, Epic-10L Surfski
41:01 David Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1
43:12 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
Wes Denering, Epic 18x
Istvan Csapo, Pornyeszi ICF K1 (after a refreshing dip)
48:13 Andy Hall, C1
Paul Cordella, WSBS EFT
Andy (from RI), K1
51:06 Aims Coney, Westside EFT K1
Dick Ullbrich, C1
Josh Ormsby, K1
56:40 Terry Myers Coney, K1
Ellen Stewart, K1


7/8/09 - More High water and the rain held off again
600 cfs, 65 F

37:25 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1(first time with Braca IX)
41:30 Dariusz Klim, Nelo K1
~ 42 min -David Vandorpe, Nelo Vintage ICF K-1 (watch reset after rescue effort)
~42 min -Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF K-1 (after an inadvertent swim)
44:04 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
45:32 Wes Denering, Epic 18x
45:35 Jamie Doucett, Necky Looksha II
46:34 Ralph Abele, Epic 18x
50:34 Aims Coney, Westside EFT K1


7/1/09 - High water - No rain during the race

40:37 Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited K1
43:20 Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K-1
Pam Browning, Mohican Unlimited K1
48:30 Andy Hall, C1
Josh, K1
Kristin? K1
54:21 Aims Coney, Westside EFT K1

6/24/09 ~63 F Pretty good flow- lots of rain this week!

38? Jason Q. and Ted Van Dusen, Epic K2
40:20 Bill Baker and Dariusz Klim, Cobra K2
40:25 Dave Vandorpe and Mark Jacobson, Nelo K2
40:50 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
43:30 Wesley Echols, Kirton Tor ICF K1
46:06 Ralph Abele, Epic 18x
Peter Heed & Emma Ross, C2, training
Jeff DeFeo & Carina Peritore, C2, training (climbed through rapids to Rt.16)
Dan Rabinkin & Michael Melnikov, C2, training

6/17/09

~70F, pretty low and weedy


38:16 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
41:52 Bill Baker, K1 (on his own restart, blocked out on original start)
42:13 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
42:15 Dave VanDorpe, ICF K1
45:37 Michael Melnikov,Storm ICF K1
Peter Heed & Dick Ullbrich, C2
Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2
Tom & Kristin Warner, C2
47:05 Ralph Abele, Epic 18x
Jeff DeFeo & Emma Ross, C2
Tricia Heed & Dede, C2
Adam Gelinas, C1
48:05 Ellen Stewart, Javelin, ICF
Paul Cordella, WSBS EFT
Seth Miller, C1
50:30 Andy Hall, C1
Mark Jacobson and Daniel Jacobson, K2
Brian, Surfski
53:25 Aims Coney, Westside EFT Touring K1
53something, Kelly Rood & Pam Browning, C2
Tom, K1
Terry Myers Coney, K1
58something John Hart, Wilderness Systems Tempest K1

6/10/09 Low water, slightly windy, 60F, some weeds

40:15 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
40:16 Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited K1
41:50 Chris Chappell, Mohican Unlimited K1
44:27 Michael Melnikov, Storm ICF K1
46?Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K-1
47:35 Ellen Stewart, Javelin ICF
47:45 ? Jamie Doucett, Emma Ross C2
Paul Cordella, WSBS EFT
58:20 Terry Myers Coney Westside EFT
58:21 Aims Coney Westside EFT

6/3/09, Low water, light breeze, 60Fsome weeds

35:31 Jason Quagliata, ICF K1 (new course record)

39:15 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1
41:33 Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited K1
41:43 Bill Baker, ICF K1
42:55 Dave VanDorpe, ICF K1
43:50 Michael Melnikov, Storm by Kayak Centre ICF K1
47:27 Pam Browning, Mohican Unlimited K1
48:07 Adam Gelinas, C1
48:20 Travis & Terese, C2, (bonus lap)
48:28?? Greg Lirot, K1, 18x Sea Kayak,
48:32 Wes DeNering & Larry Bravo, C2
48:40 Jeff & Carina, C2, (bonus lap)
48:57 Jamie Doucett, C1
Neil & Emma, C2
Aims Coney, 1913 Old Town Charles River, C1
49:00 Steve Miller, C1
58:38 Ernie & Mark Bissaillon, C2

5/27/09, Low water, slightly windy, 50F, some weeds
Bill Baker, K1
42:40 Dave Van Dorpe K-1
42:44 Mark Jacobson, K1
Ted Van Dusen, K1 Mohican
48:30 Adam Gelinas, C1
48:55 Andy Hall, C1
49:04 Michael Melnikov, C1
Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2
Pam Browning & Emma Ross, C2


5/20/09, Low water, slightly windy, 70F, some weeds
40:19 Andrius Zinkevichus Nelo ICF K1
40:20 Dariusz Klim, K1
41:10 Bill Baker, K1
42:20 Chris Chappell, VanDusen Mohican
42:30 Mark Jacobson, K1 Tiger
42:40 Rob Flanagan K-1 S1-X
45:45 Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2
48:02 Ralph Abele, Kayak Pro Jet
48:40 Adam Gelinas, C1
49:03 Jack, K1
49:05 Jamie Doucett, C1
49:13 Tim Shields, K1
49:57 Michael Melnikov, C1
51:32 Wes DeNering, C1
51:37 Larry Bravo, C1
51:51 Pam Browning & Emma Ross, C2
54:47 Keith Duran & Vanessa Wood, C2
58:50 Aims Coney, 15' Adirondack Guideboat
58:50 Terry Myers Coney, K1
Ted Van Dusen, K1 (training on course)


5/13/09, medium water levels, windy, 60F, weeds arriving

38:57 Andrius Zinkevicius Nelo ICF K1
41:36 Ted Van Dusen, K1
41:37 Bill Baker, K1
42:30 Dariusz Klim, K1
??? Rob Flanagan, K1
??? Ed Dvorchak, K1
48:00 Mark Jacobson, K1
48:30 Adam Gelinas, C1
49:15 Steve Miller, C1
49:20 Seth Miller, C1
49:44 Andy Hall, C1
50:25 Jamie Doucett, C1
50:28 Michael Melnikov, C1
51:17 Jack Sanderson, K1
51:20 Wes DeNering, C1
56:40 Aims Coney, K1
53:00 Pam Browning & Emma Ross, C2
53:01 Mike Ripple, C1
55:00 Sarah Clark, K1
??? Terry Myers Coney, K1

5/06/09 Medium water, little wind, 65F
37:45 Andrius Zinkevichus Nelo ICF K1
38:40 Ben Lawry Kayak Pro K1
41:07 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
41:17 Bill Baker Nelo Moskito K1
43:55 Rob Flanagin, Surfski Unlimited K1
??? Timmy Shields, Surfski Unlimited K1
49:15 Adam Gelinas, C1
49:21 Pam Browning & Priscilla Reinertsen, C2
49:30 Steve Miller, C1
49:49 Michael Melnikov, C1
49:58 Andy Hall, C1
50:38 Jamie Doucett, C1
50:43 Wes Denering, C1
57:00 Aims Coney, C1
52:43 Larry Bravo, C1
57:01 Terry Myers Coney, EFT Touring K1
58:50 Emma Ross, C1
DNF Seth Miller, C1

 

9/10/08 (high water, some current, weeds submerged)
37:45 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Moskito ICF K1
39:29 Dave Vandorpe, Nelo ICF K1
39:30 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1 40:50
Duncan Douglas VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Mark Jacobson, Tiger, ICF K1
Skip Ciccarelli, Epic Endurance Sea K1
47:11, Pam Browning, Kirton Typhoon ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Carina Peritore & partner, C2
Dan Rabinkin & partner, C2
John Videtto, Kirton Typhoon ICF K1
55:40 Terry Myers, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1

9/03/08 getting shallow and weedy again
39:20 Ken Cooper ICF Nelo K1
40:30 David Vandorpe ICF Nelo K1
40:40 Bill Baker ICF Nelo K1
40:45 Ted Van Dusen VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Wes Denering
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
John Videtto, Kirton Typhoon ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Ken, K1
56:08 Terry Myers, EFT Touring K1

8/27/08
Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF Nelo K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Duncan, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Mark Jacobson, ICF K1
Seth & Steve Miller, C2
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2
50:00, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Andy Gallonio, Kirton Joker ICF K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
55:13 Brian Mardirosian, Epic V10 Sport Unlimited K1

8/20/08
40:23, Bill Baker, ICF K1
David Vandorpe, ICF K1
40:52, Ted Van Dusen VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
45:30, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Seth & Steve Miller, C2
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2
47:15 Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ed Dvorchak, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Aims Coney, Westside EFT Touring K1
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Ken Hartyl, C1

8/13/08
37:34 Andrius Zinkevichus ICF Nelo K1
38:25 Ken Cooper ICF Nelo K1
40:26 Ted Van Dusen VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Duncan Douglas VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
45:45, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Wes Denering & Larry, C2
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
John Videtto, Kirton Typhoon ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Ken, K1

8/6/08 (rain most of the day, clears in time for tour)
No race this past Wednesday, just two groups going up and down the
river, calm water, moderate level and current.

A Group (upriver to Wellesley):
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton Vintage ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K1

B Group (downriver to Waltham)
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1

7/30/08
38:15 Andrius Zinkevichus ICF Nelo K1
38:16 Ken Cooper ICF Nelo K1
40:10 David Vandorpe Nelo ICF K1
40:53 Ted Van Dusen VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
58:47 Brian Mardirosian, Epic V10 Sport Unlimited K1

7/16/08 (Low water and weeds)
Bill Baker, ICF K1
41:56 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Ed Dvorchak, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Seth Miller, C1
Steve Miller, C1
John Casale, C1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Giovani Taylor, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Aims Coney, C1
Terry Myers, Westside EFT Touring K1

7/9/08
38:45 Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF Nelo K-1
40:50 Bill Baker, ICF Nelo K-1
41:24 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
45:02 Dan Rabinkin & Michael Melnikov, C2
45:50, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Travis & Terese, C2
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2
Jim Roberts & John Casale, C2
Kaitlyn McElroy & Sue Morris, C2
Aims Coney, C2
Dick Ullbrich, C1
Josh Ormsby, Sabre ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Epic V10 Unlimited K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1

7/2/08
39:00 Ken Cooper, ICF Nelo K1
39:30 Dariusz Klim, ICF Nelo Vanquish
40:27 David Vandorpe Nelo Vintage ICF K1
41:20 Bill Baker, ICF Nelo Vanquish K1
41:50 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Jeff Defeo and Carina, C2
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, Sabre ICF K1
48:40 Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Dick Ullbrich, C1
Aims Coney, C1
Mike Ripple, C1
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimted K1
Mandy, K1

6/25/08
38:30 Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF Nelo K1
38:30 Ken Cooper, ICF Nelo K1

6/18/08
36:43 Dave VanDorpe & Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF K2
38:35 Ken Cooper, ICF K1
41:00 Dariusz Klim, ICF K1
41:46 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Wes Denering, Epic Endurance Sea K1
46:15 Travis & Terese, C2
46:26, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, Sabre ICF K1
Dan Rabinkin & Michael, C2
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
59:10 Brian Mardirosian, Think Fit Touring/Fast Touring
Giovani Taylor, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1

6/11/08 ~80 degrees and weedy
37:18 Andrius Zinkevichus & Dariusz Klim ICF K-2
40ish river cruise, Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1
40ish river cruise, Cory Lancaster , VanDusen M-65 ICF K-1
41:22 David Vandorpe Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Tim Barnes, VanDusen Tiburon K1
41:52 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1
Wes Denering, Epic Endurance Sea K1
46:48 Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
54:09 Michael Melnikov, Wenonah J-201 C1
Denise, Surge Sea K1
Aims, Rowboat
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1

6/4/08
37:40 Andrius Zinkevichus & Dave VanDorpe, ICF K2
40:30 Barend Spies, Kirton ICF K1
Jason Q, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Epic Legacy ICF K1
Dan Rabinkin & Michael Melnikov, C2
Wes Denering, K1
Jeff Parker, Downriver K1
45:21, Jim Covington, Epic 18x Sport Sea K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
47:09, Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Brian, Epic V10 Sport Surfski
Aims Coney, C1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1

May 28, 2008 - 6:35PM Start
38:40 Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage-L ICF K1
39:07 Dariusz Klim, Nelo Vanquish II XXL ICF K1
40:17 Dave VanDorpe, Nelo Vintage-M ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, Vanquish II ML ICF K1
Mark Jacobson Epic Legacy M, ICF K1
Jack Sanderson, Mohican, Unlimited K1
Dan Rabinkin & Michael, C2
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
47:55, Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, ICF K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Timmy Shields, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Brian, Epic Endurance
Aims Coney, C1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Westside EFT Touring

May 21, 2008 - 6:30PM Start
39:00 Dariusz Klim, Nelo Vanquish II ICF K1
39:02 Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage-L ICF K1
41:00 Dave VanDorpe, Nelo Vintage-M ICF K1
41:15 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Bill Baker, Vanquish II ICF K1
Mark Jacobson Epic Legacy M, ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
46:15, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Timmy, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
45:21 Jim Covington, Epic 18x K1
Kristin Pineo, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1

May 14, 2008 - 6:30PM Start
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage-L ICF K1
39:20 Barend Spies, Kirton ICF K1
39:21 Dariusz Klim, Nelo Vanquish II ICF K1
41:20 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
41:21 Bill Baker, Vanquish II ICF K1
44:07 Mark Jacobson Epic Legacy M, ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
46:35 Jack Sanderson VanDusen Tiburon ICF K1
47:25 Michael Melnikov, Huki S1-X Surf Ski
47:26 Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Huki Surfski
Ralph Abele, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Timmy Sheilds, Epic Endurance Sea K1

May 7, 2008 - 6:30PM Start
38:44 Barend Spies, Kirton ICF K1
38:45 Dariusz Klim, Nelo Vanquish II ICF K1
38:55 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish ICF K1
38:55 Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage-L ICF K1
40:38 Dave VanDorpe, Nelo Vintage-M ICF K1
41.02 Bill Baker, Vanquish II ICF K1
41:58 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
45:38 (net) Wes DeNering Epic 18 K1
46:38 Jack Sanderson VanDusen Tiburon ICF K1
47:08 Travis & Terese, C2
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2
Ralph Abele, Epic Endurance Sea K1 47:13 (net)
Seth & Steve Miller, C2
47:39, Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2
John Casale, C1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Rich Rotnem, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Huki Surfski
Ken Hartl, Surfski
Timmy, Epic Endurance Sea K1
Giovani Taylor, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Mark Jacobson, Epic Legacy M, ICF K1 - Spoiler

April 30, 2008 - 6:30PM Start
38:39 Andrius, ICF K1
39:29 Dariusz Klim, ICF K1
Ken Cooper, ICF K1
41:00 Dave VanDorpe, ICF Vintage K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
45:40 Mark Jacobson, Think Legend, Unlimited K-1
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ed Dvorchak, Mohican Unlimited K1
48:04 Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Josh Ormsby
48:29 Travis & Terese, C-2 Pro
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2 Pro
Mike Ripple & Dan Rabinkin, C2 Pro
John Casale, C1
Wes Denering, C1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Rich Rotnem, Westside EFT Touring K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Chuck, Recreational K1
Giovani Taylor, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
Iliana Taylor, Recreational K1
58:54 Aims Coney and Terry Myers C-2 marathon

4/23/2008
Travis & Therese, C2
Jeff Defeo & Carina Peritore, C2
Aims & ?, C2
Miller, C1
Wes Denering, C1
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1
Andriuz, ICF K1
Dariusz, ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Pam Browning, Kirton Tor ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Unlimited K1
Giovani Taylor, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited K1
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring K1
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring K1
Jack Sanderson, Great Auk Touring K1
Rich Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18 Sea K1
Timmy, Epic Endurance 18 Sea K1
Ken Hartl, Surfski
Sorry if I forgot anyone. Pam

4/16/2008
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Andriuz, ICF K1
Dariuz, Nelo ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF K1
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Pam Browning, Westside Exceed Unlimited K1
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring K1
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring K1
Giovani & Wife, Sea & Recreational K1s
Travis & Carina, C2
Mike Ripple & Dan Rabinkin, C2
Millers, C2
John Casale & Jim Roberts, C2
Dick Ulbrich, C1
OC1

4/9/2008
Travis & Therese, C2
Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2
Jeff Defeo & Carina Peritore, C2
Wes Denering & Josh Ormsby, C2
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Mark Jacobson, Epic Legacy ICF K1
Dave VanDorpe, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Bill Baker, Vadja Supersonic ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring K1
Giovani & Mrs. Taylor, Sea & Rec K1s
Kristen(?), Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited

4/6/2008
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Westside EFT Touring

4/2/2008
A whole bunch of boats

3/30/2008
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Dave Van Dorpe, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring K1
Mike Ripple & Pam Browning, C2 Pro

40 degrees, light wind, moderately high water

Wednesday 3/26/2008
C2's: Travis and Terese , Mike and Dan
K1's: Dave V., Bill Baker, Tom Clemow , Ken Cooper
air temp ~58, water temp a cool 40 degrees, but tempting enough to
induce Dave V and Mike and Dan to go for a leisurely swim before
finishing the 5 mile circuit.

Sunday 3/23/2006
Easter morning
D. Vandorpe
Josh ICF k1's
Rich, sea kayak

Sunday 3/16/2008
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF
Mark Jacobson, Epic Legacy ICF
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF
Rich Rotnem, Westside EFT Touring
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring

10am-Noon, high water, 40 degrees, light wind

Wednesday 3/12/2008
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF
Bill Baker, ICF
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, WestSide EFT Touring
High water, some wind, cool temps.

Sunday 3/9/2008
10:00 a.m. Sunny, but-33 degrees, wind gusts to 40 mph, high water
(1250 cfs at Moody)
Ken Cooper, Bill Baker, David Vandorpe, Mark Jacobson, ICF k1s ~6 miles
Ken Hartl, sea kayak

Sunday 3/02/2008
Dave Van Dorpe, Kirton ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Ken H., Sea Kayak
Mike Ripple and Pam Browning, C2
Seth Miller, C1

Congradulations to Bill Baker, Rob Flanagan, and Josh Ormsby for
participating in the Snow Row on Sunday.

Sunday 2/27/2008
Ken Cooper, ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Dave Van Dorpe, ICF K1
Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt Unlimited
Ted Van Dusen, Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, EFT Touring
Miller, C1
Mike Ripple & Dan Rabinkin, C2
Travis & Therese, C2
Carina & Jeff DeFeo, C2

2007 Results 2006 Results :: 2005 Results :: 2004 Results :: 2003 Results


©2014 Charles River Canoe & Kayak
2401 Commonwealth Avenue; Newton, Massachusetts 02466; (617) 965-5110
paddling store - rentals - paddling school - trips & tours - group outings - for kids - rowing - contact - resources