NEWTON

BOSTON

KENDALL

NATICK

WESTON
SKI TRACK


CONTACT
Our Paddling Store
(617) 965-5110
Hours & Directions
Specials & Sales
What's New This Year
Racing Kayaks
Boats We Carry
On-Site Rentals
Off-Site Rentals
Season Rental Passes
Why Paddle With Us?
Free On-Water Demos
Price Matching
Performance Paddling Clinics
Special Deals On...
What's Going On
Weekly Race in Newton
Free "How-To" Clinics

— Canoe & Kayak Racing results 2007—

Charles River Canoe & Kayak is pleased to be part of a vibrant community of paddlesports racers. We stock a wide variety of racing kayaks and wing paddles, and have years of racing experience to help you select the right gear. In addition, the Charles River Racers organize a free, informal weekly race across the river from our Newton Boathouse.

 

Weekly Race ResultS

Results are posted by Charles River Canoe & Kayak as a public service to the racing community.
Charles River Canoe & Kayak does not sponsor or sanction this race series.

After each race please post your results at http://charlesriverracing.wikispaces.com/results After the results are finalized they will be posted below.

11/18/2007
Temps in the 40s, a little breezy (warm in the sun, cold in the wind),
the 10:30am paddlers were:
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Moskito ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited

10/31/2007
Andriuz, ICF K1
Dariuz, ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Dave VanDorpe, ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Unlimited K1
Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2 Pro
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2 Pro
Aims Coney, C1
Kelly, C1
Skip Ciccarelli, Touring K1
Pam Browning, Unlimited K1

Crazy Clown Coney had the best costume, followed by Black Beauty Baker,
Kelly gets honorable mention for attempting to spend Halloween evening
disguised as a Kayaker!

Keep an eye out for Skip's new website www.Paddle4Prostrate.org, which
will highlight his plan to paddle next summer from Chicago to New York
to raise awareness of Prostrate Cancer.

10/28/2007
Congratulations to Tom Clemow, Rob Flanagan, and Bill Baker for their
first, second, and third place finishes at the Weir River Race on
Saturday.

The Sunday morning paddlers were:
Andriuz, ICF K1
Dariuz, ICF K1
Bill Baker, ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, Unlimited K1
Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2 Pro
Carina Peritore & Jeff Defeo, C2 Pro
Pam Browning & Kelly, C2 Cruiser
Bill Walker, ICF/Touring K1

Looks like this will be the last Wednesday night race of the season.
Don't forget the Great Potato Race in Hadley on Sunday, followed by the
NECKRA (informal) banquet, meeting, and awards ceremony. Pam

10/24/2007
Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF Nelo K-1 37:29
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia ICF K-1 41:44
Tom Clemow, Kayak Pro Sino ICF K-1 46:45
Rob Flanagan
Bill Baker & Dave VanDorpe, ICF K2 41:06
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Mark Jacobson, ICF K1
Steve & Seth Miller, C2
Dan Rabinkin & Kelly, C2
Mike Ripple & Carina Peritore, C2
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Kristin, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
Andy Gallonio, Think Evo Unlimited

10/17/07
Andrius/Bill, Nelo K2 ICF, 39:10
Dariusz Klim, Nelo K-1 ICF, 39:55
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited, 41:30
David Vandorpe, Talon ICF k1, 41:32
Rob Flanagan
Ed Dvorchak, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Stephen & Seth Miller, C2
Pam Browning & Carina Peritore, C2 cruiser, 50:01
Kristin, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
Bill Walker
Giovani

10/10/07
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo K-1 ICF, 38:57
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia K-1 ICF, 41:45
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Rob Flanagan & Jack Sanderson, Foxbat ICF K2 43:28
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring 46:18
Ed Dvorchak, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Dan Rabinkin & Kelly, C2
Stephen & Seth Miller, C2
Aims Coney & Pam Browning, C2, 52:02
Giovani, Sea Kayak
Kristin, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
David Vandorpe, late start, short course

10/03/07 Low Water - Slow Course
Andrius/Dariusz, Nelo K2 ICF, 41:05
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K1, 41:10 (rode K2 wash)
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1, 42:01
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited, 42:01
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
Tom Clemow, ICF K1
John Videtto, Westside EFT Touring
Ed Dvorchak, Vandusen Mohican Unlimited
Dan Rabinkin & Kelly, C2
Andy Gallonio EFT 47:40
Aims &, C2
Stephen Miller, Savage River D-II X C1, 50:00
Carina Peritore & Pam Browning, C2 Cruiser, 51:10
Bill Walker
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
Kristin

Wednesday 9/26/2007
Andrius, Dariusz, Nelo K-2 ICF, 38:35
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1, 38:35
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K1, 42:20
Bill Baker, 43:04, Nelo ICF
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1, 43:19
Steve Smith, VanDusen Hawk ICF, 43:34, VanDusen Hawk
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited,
Andy Gallonio & Pam Browning, Stiletto K2, 44:43
Rob Flanagan, 45:28
John Videtto, Westside EFT 45:45
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiberon ICF, 46:28
Ed Dvorchak?
Stephen Miller, Seth Miller, Savage River JD Pro C2, 47:45
Tom Clemow, KayakPro ICF K-1
J-J Cote' and Aims Coney, '86 Wenonah USCA MXR C-2, 53:07
Ellen Stewart,
Sarah Clark,
Bill Walker,

Wednesday 9/19/2007
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1, 38:55
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1, 40:50
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia ICF K1, 41:40
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K1, 41:50
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited,
Steve Smith, VanDusen Hawk ICF, 44:05
Rob Flanagan, Stiletto ICF, 45:40
Ed Dvorchak?
John?
Stephen Miller, Seth Miller, Savage River JD Pro C2, 46:25
Tom Clemow, Thunderbolt, 46:26
Jack Sanderson, Vandusen Tiberon ICF, 46:36
Pam Browning, Vandusen Mohican Unlimited, 47:39
Aims Coney, '86 Wenonah J200 C-1, 58:35
Ellen Stewart,
Bill Walker,

Wednesday 9/12/07
Andrius, Dave K-2 Nelo ICF 37:30
Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, 44:50
Stephen Miller, Seth Miller, Savage River JD Pro C2, 46:30
Andy Gallonio, KayakPro Jet
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican, 47:28
Travis and Terese, C-2 Pro, 49:05
Aims and Andy, '86 C-2 Mxr, 49:50

Wednesday 9/05/2007
Andrius, Dariusz, Nelo K-2 ICF, 37:40
Ken Cooper, Van Dusen M-85 ICF K1, 39:50
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K1, 41:35
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF, 44:17
Ed Dvorchak
Travis and Terese, C-2 Pro, 46:40
Jack Sanderson 47:23
Stephen Miller, Seth Miller, Savage River JD Pro C2, 47:28
Ellen Stewart, Javelin ICF, 48:50
Rick Eliot, Mohican, 51:13
Aims and Andy, 51:20

Wednesday 8/29/2007
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1,
Dariusz Klim, Nelo ICF K1, 40:05
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K1, 41:48
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF 41:53
Andrius Zinkevichus, Westside Valencia 41:53
Tom Clemow, KayakPro ICF K-1 46:03
Jack Sanderson 46:48
John ? 46:48
Ed Dvorchak 46:49
Travis and Terese, C-2 Pro, 50:29
Richard Rotnem, Westside EFT
Mike Ripple & Pam Browning, C2, 50:38
Daniel Jacobson, Mark Jacobson Zephyr ICF K-2, 51:00

Wednesday 8/22/2007
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF K1, 39:39
Ken Cooper, Knysna ICF K1, 39:40
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia ICF, 41:15
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K-1,
Jamie Doucette, Mark Jacobson, 43:10 Zephyr ICF K-2
Tom Clemow, KayakPro ICF K-1 44:48
Travis Wheeler & Terese Galvin, C-2 Pro, 46:15

Wednesday 8/15/2007
Jason Quagliata, Kirton ICF K-1, 38:29
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1, 38:30
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo ICF 41:05,
David Vandorpe, Kirton ICF K-1 41:35
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia ICF, 41:59
Bill Baker, Nelo ICF K-1,
Tom Clemow, Kayakpro ICF K-1, 45:20
Wes DeNering
Ellen Stewart
Richard Rotnem

Wednesday 8/8/2007
Ken Cooper, Nelo ICF K1, 38:30
David Vandorpe, Bill Baker ICF K2, 38:35
Andrius Z, Dariusz K, ICF K-2 40:30 (steering problems)
Mark Jacobson, Tiger, 41:50
Tom Clemow, Kayakpro Sino 45:46
Jamie Doucett, Stilletto ICF, 47:17
Ellen Stewart, Javelin ICF, 49:25
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet, 50:58

Wednesday 8/1/2007
Cory Lancaster, VanDusen Mohawk 67 ICF 38:15
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish ICF 38:45
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF, 41:00
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia ICF, 41:01
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF 41:30
Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF 43:07
Wes DeNering, Epic 18X, 45:12
Ralph Abele, KayakPro Jet, 46:27 (adjusted for swim)
Andy Hall & Aims Coney, '86 USCA MXR C-2, 47:43
Stephen Miller, Savage River D-II X C1, 49:15
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet II, 50:08
Terry Kessel Myers & Martin Kessel, Rec C-2, 60:08

Wednesday 7/25/2007
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF, 39:15
Andrius Zinkevichus, Westside Valencia 40:28
Istvan Csapo, Pornyeszi, 40:47
Mark Jacobson, Tiger, 40:48
Dariusz Klim, Nelo Vanquish ICF, 40:53
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon, 41:25
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited, 41:28
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF, 41:29
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt 45:24
Bill Reagan, Stilletto ICF, 46:15
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF, 46:17
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited, 46:22
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF, 46:37
Travis Wheeler & Terese Galvin, C-2 Pro, 48:31
Wes DeNering & Larry Bravo, C-2 Comp cruiser, 48:38(?)
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT, 48:50
Ellen Stewart, Javlin ICF, 48:52
Aims Coney & Andy Hall C-2 49:08
Richard Rotnem, WestSide EFT Touring, 50:28
Skip Ciccarelli, Epic Endurance Sea, 50:40
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet, 50:58
Sarah Clark, WestSide EFT Touring, cruising
Gary Gallagher, C1 (FIRST TIME CRCK RACER!)

Sunday 7/29/2007
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF (after Nelo K2)
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF (after Nelo K2)
Darius Klim, Valencia ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk 85 ICF
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet ICF (warmup for the Burn)
Ralph Abele, KayakPro Jet ICF
Pam Browning, Westside Javelin ICF

The New England Championships will be this coming Saturday starting at
10am in Westmoreland, NH (12 miles on the CT river just outside of
Keene). The USCA Nationals are August 7th. through 12th. in Warren,
PA. I have an extra K2 available if someone wants to paddle that class
on Saturday (either Saturday actually). Pam

Wednesday 7/18/2007
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish, 39:20
David Vandorpe, Kirton Talon 41:05
Istvan, Pornyeszi K-1, 41:06
Dariusz Klim, Westside Valencia, 42:47
Steve Miller, Seth Miller, Savage River JD Pro, 46:35
Ellen Stewart, Javlin ICF, 48:50
Aims Coney & Andy Hall, SCR C-2, 49:50
Terry Myers & Jessica Ygtjqueyazip, C-2, 60:45
Jamie Doucett, Epic 18x, 45:33

Wednesday 7/11/2007
38:55, Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish Vintage ICF K-1
40:30, Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish L ICF K-1
41:10 Dave Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K-1
40:15 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited Kayak
41:30 Bill Baker
Darius Klim, Westside Valencia ICF K-1
45:36, Jamie Doucette, Looksha II, Touring
46:03, Wes DeNering, Epic 18X, Sea Kayak
47:06, Mark Jacobson, Epic V10L Unlimited
47:07, Jack Sanderson, Tiburon ICF K-1
48:32 Jonathan Katz. Epic 18, Sea Kayak
48:31, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited Kayak
48:33, Ralph Abele, Kayakpro Jet ICF-K-1
49:30, Ellen Stewart, Javelin, ICF
49:36 Aims Coney, Andy Hall C-2
50:30, Seth Miller, J200 C-1
51:40, Steve Miller, Diller 2X
53:10, Rob Flanagan, Seda Glider, Sea Kayak
53:10, Sarah Clarke, EFT Touring
52:20, Bill Walker, Kayakpro Jet ICF-K-1
1:04:30, Terry & Martin, C2 rec

Wednesday 6/27/2007 temperature (90?), high humidity, weeds, shallow
water and wind gusts. ood benchmark of hot weather performance.
Ellen Stewart, WestSide Javelin ICF
Sarah Clark, WestSide EFT Touring
48:47, Paul Cordella, WestSide EFT Touring
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF
41:22, Andrius, Nelo ICF
Darius, WestSide Valencia ICF
Larry & ?, C2
45:45, Travis & Therese, C2
45:24, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Dick Ulbrich, C1
Dede Ulbrich & Abby Kingman, C2
Aims Cooney, C1
41:50, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
47:52, Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF
Bill Baker, ICF
41:35 Dave VanDorpe, ICF
Dan Rabinkin & Larry, C2
41:37, Mark Jacobson, Tiger

Nashua River Canoe Race 2007 24-Jun-07
Competitive Classes - Aprox 10.7 mi
Men's C2 State Time
Del Cummings & Paul Dyka CT/CT 1:29:25
Dennis Carey & Ryan Lyesiuk MA/MA 1:30:32
Brent Lyesiuk & Jan Caldwell MA/MA 1:31:01
Chuch Baxter & Peter Heed MA/NH 1:34:20
Susie Morris & Randy Martin NH/NH 1:34:24
Will Stevens & Justin Campbell MA/MA 1:34:27
Ryan Goodwin & Ken Goodwin MA/MA 1:34:46
Phil Stevens & William Ellsworth MA/MA 1:34:50
Neil Leblanc & John Aufmuth MA/VT 1:34:53
Tom Warner & Ted Kenyon NH/CT 1:34:57
Tom Ellsworth & Matt King MA/MA 1:35:14
Mark Lessard & Dave Dugas NH/MA 1:35:38
Ron Shepard & Nick Lyesiuk MA/MA 1:38:35
Stephen Miller & Seth Miller MA/MA 1:38:42
Bruce Duquette & Mike Ripple MA/MA 1:39:06
Dave Lamareaux & Steve Nyman MA/MA 1:44:43
Chuck Baker & Ron Hamlett MA/MA 1:45:27
Bob d'Armaenac & Dean Gaskill MA/MA 1:51:15
Tom Strange & Zac Strange MA/MA 1:53:57

Mixed C2
Chris Wilson & Ray Thiel NH/CT 1:39:22
Kris Dorsey & Dave Dorsey MA/MA 1:39:27
Travis Wheeler & Terese Galvin MA/MA 1:39:29
Dede Ulbrich & Dick Ulbrich MA/MA 1:39:50
Pam Browning & Mikhail Melnikov MA/MA 1:43:19
Ed Halpin & Lois Clark MA/MA 1:55:41
Alison Thornton & Doug Thornton MA/MA 2:14:39

Women's C2
Kristen Stewart & Vicki Cummings NH/CT 1:40:35
Carina Peritore & Priscilla ReinertsenMA/NH 1:42:30
Valerie Hamlett & Ellen Ellsworth MA/MA 1:43:29
Tricia Heed & Sandra Superchi MA/MA 1:44:12
Ginny Akabane & Brenda Bowie MA/MA 1:46:56
Diana Dugas & Mary Hamilton MA/MA 1:53:07

Mens C1
Bob Allen MA 1:43:06
Jimmy Roberts MA 1:46:09
Paul Cole MA 1:49:24
Kevin Boss MA 1:51:10
Shawn Burke MA 1:51:45
Aims Coney MA 2:00:22
Phil Cole NH 2:04:46

Women's C1
Pam Fitzgerald NY 1:48:43

Men's Kayak
Ken Cooper MA 1:28:10
Mark Wendolowski MA 1:30:33
Ted Van Dusen MA 1:31:44
Bill Baker MA 1:37:51
Mike Craft MA 1:39:42
Jack Sanderson MA 1:39:59
Tom Jones MA 1:41:00
Ed Dvorchak MA 1:41:47

Men's Touring Kayak
Skip Ciccarelli MA 1:44:31


Recreational (4 mile course)
Ed Earle MA 0:41:35
Evan Cooper MA 0:48:57
Eric McGranahan & Jon Holmes MA/CT 1:35:16

Wednesday 6/20/2007
38:55, Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish Vintage ICF K-1
39:45, Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish L ICF K-1
41:10, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited Kayak
41:15, Dave Vandorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K-1
43:45, Darius Klim, Westside Valencia ICF K-1
45:25, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K-1
45:28, Jack Sanderson, Tiburon ICF K-1
45:40, Dan Rabinkin - Larry Douglas, Pro C-2
47:06, Mark Jacobson, Epic V10 Sport surfski
47:35, Travis Wheeler - Terese Galvin, Pro C-2
47:42, Steve & Seth Miller, Pro C-2
47:48, Wes DeNering _________, Pro C-2
49:00, Carina Peritore -Dede Herlihey Pro C-2
49:10, Dick Ulbrich C-1
49:40, Rich Rotnem, Epic 18 Kayak
53:25, Ralph Abele, Kayakpro Jet ICF-K-1
56:30, Pam Browning, ICF K-1
late, Bill Baker, Nelo -ICF K-1

Wednesday 6/13/2007
39:10, Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF
41:30, Andrius, Nelo ICF
41:45, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
43:35, Dariuz, Valencia ICF
45:45, Rob Flanagan, Huki S1R Surfski
46:20, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
47:00, Travis & Therese, C2
47:01, Steve & Seth Miller, C2
47:18, Pam Browning, WestSide Exceed Unlimited
48:25, Paul Cordella, WestSide EFT Touring
49:40, Aims Coney & Andy Hall, C2
late start Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF

35:52, Ben Lawry, VanDusen Mohawk 85 ICF
38:50, Bill Baker & Dave VanDorpe, Nelo K2
39:55, Ken Cooper, VanDusen Mohican unlimited
41:15, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican unlimited
42:35, Dariuz, Westside Valencia ICF
46:09, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
46:10, Jamie Doucett, Necky Looksha II
46:15, John Casale & Jim Roberts, C2
46:37, Steve & Seth Miller, C2
47:15, Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF
47:20, Ralph Abele, KayakPro Jet touring
47:48, Pam Browning, Westside Exceed unlimited
48:25, Paul Cordella, Westside EFT touring
51:51, Andy Gallonio, KayakPro Jet touring
52:10,Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance touring
51:24,Wes Denering, C1
54:21, Aims Coney, C1
55:21, Larry Bravo, C1
Jon Rose, KayakPro Burn
Wally & Paula, C2

Wednesday 5/29/2007
39:59, Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish "L" -ICF-K-1
39:59, Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish "Vintage" -ICF-K-1
41:10, Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish II "ML" -ICF-K-1
43:42, Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Nemo, Sea Kayak
43:45, Mark Jacobson, Tiger ICF K-1
44:20, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited Kayak
44:40, Darius Klim, Westside Valencia -ICF-K-1
47:12, Dan Rabinkin, Wes DeNering, C-2 Pro
47:20, Chris Kielb, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited Kayak
47:30, Ralph Abele, Kayakpro Jet, -ICF-K-1
48:10, Aims Coney,Larry Bravo, C-2
51:35, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
53:55, Ted Van Dusen, Pam Browning, C-2

Wednesday 5/27/2007
38:12, Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Burn ICF
38:42, Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish "Vintage" ICF
40:40, Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish ICF
40:43, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
40:58, Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish II "ML" -ICF
43:30, Jason Quagliata, C-1 racing
43:20, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
44:31, John Casale & Kip Robideaux, C2 Racing
44:35, Darius Klim, Westside Valencia ICF
44:40, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
47:05, Dan Rabinkin-Carina Peritore, C-2 Pro
47:06, Mark Jacobson, Kayakpro Nemo, Sea Kayak
47:07, Steve & Seth Miller, C2 Pro
47:12, Wes DeNering & Jamie Doucette C-2 Racing
47:20, Dick Ulbrich & Dede Herlihy, C2 Racing
49:00 Chris Kielb, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
49:30, Paul Cordella, EFT Touring
51:27, Pam Browning, EFT Touring
51:45, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
53:24, Rich Rotnem, Epic 18
53:40, Ed Earl, Rauhine, Intrigue
56:27, Aims Coney & JJ Cote, C-2
Fun, Terry Myers & Kathleen Sullivan ( Modified Short Course)
Ron Shepard, C-1
I would be interested to hear what people are looking for with the
results. Wes designed a nice spreadsheet that makes it easier to
compile the results including boats and boat classes if we have a
good list with an accurate finish order. It takes a lot of time to re-
order the finish, export to HTML, and then upload new results. It
also is really hard to record results as people finish if I have to
go and track people down to ask them what their time was.

Are people interested in using last year's age, sex & boat handicap
system?

What do you think is the best way to record the results?

Sunday 5/20/2007
Charles River PaddlersAndrius, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Jeff Parker, Downriver ICF
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF
Rich Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea
Pam Browning, Westside Exceed Unlimited

Wednesday 5/9/2007
39:05 Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish "Vintage" -ICF
40:45, Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish II "ML" -ICF
41:10 Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish ICF
41:15, Dave VanDorpe, Kirton Talon ICF
41:25, Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
44:00, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
45:28, Dan Murn, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
46:10, Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
46:33, Darius Klim, Westside Valencia ICF
46:45, Steve & Seth Miller, C2
47:18, Jamie Doucette, Epic Endurance Sea
48:40, Pam Browning, Westside Exceed Unlimited
48:55, Dick Ulbrich & Dede Herlihy, C2
49:15, Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Ed Dvorchak, Necky Looksha II Touring
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea
61:00, Terry Myers & Jessica Smith, C2
43:00, Melody, C1 (Short Course)

Sunday 5/6/2007
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF K1
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton Talon ICF K1
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF K1
Andrius Zinkevichus, Nelo Vanquish ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited K1
Pam Browning, WestSide Exceed Unlimited K1
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18 Touring K1

Wednesday 5/2/2007- High water, no weeds, some winds (timing by Bill Walker)
39:30 Ken Cooper, Nelo Vanquish Vintage, ICF
41:20 Mark Jacobson, Kirton Tiger, ICF
41:45 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican, Unlimited
42:38 Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish, ICF
43:20 Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, Unlimited
44:11 Tom Clemow, Kayakpro Sino, ICF
45:48 Andrius Zinkevichus, SRS Volcan, ICF
46:05 Dan Rabinkin-Carina Peritore, C-2 Pro
47:15 Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiberon, ICF
47:25 Seth Miller-Steve Miller, C-2 Pro
48:57 Paul Cordella, EFT, Touring
50:29 Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican, Unlimited
51:12 Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18, Sea Kayak
52:12 Andy Gallonio, EFT, Touring
52:13 Sarah Clark, EFT, Touring
56:03 Aims Coney, Kollbuch Guideboat
56:16 Ken Hartt, SRS Laser, Touring
58:28 Ken Webb, P&H Quest, Sea Kayak

Wednesday 4/25/2007
Jason Quagliata, ICF K1
Ken Cooper, ICF K1
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF K1
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF K1
Mark Jacobson, ICF K1
Andrius Zinkevichus, ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Andy Gallonio, Westside EFT Touring
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Mike Ripple & Carina Peritore, C2
Jamie Doucett and Don Kelley, Jenson 17

Sunday 4/22/07
Steve Smith, VanDusen Hawk ICF
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Andrius Zinkevichus, SRS Delphine ICF
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin ICF
Josh Ormsby, Pointer ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet Touring

Wednesday 4/18/07
Jeff Parker, Downriver Boat
Ken Cooper, ICF Knysna Stilletto
Dave Van Dorpe, Kirton Talon ICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Mark Jacobson, ICF SRS Volcan
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
Aims Coney C-1
John Videtto, Sea Kayak

Sunday 4/15/2007 - Rain & Sleet, high water
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Ken, Simon River Laser Touring
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea

Wednesday 4/11/2007
Ken Cooper, ICF Knysna
Dave Van Dorpe, Kirton TalonICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Mark Jacobson, ICF SRS Volcan
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF
Paul Cordella, Westside EFT Touring
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea
John Videtto, Sea Kayak
Steve Miller & ?, C2
Aims & JJ Cote, C2

Sunday 4/8/2007 - 36 degrees, gusty winds, snowflakes, high water
Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring
John Videtto, Current Designs Sea
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet Touring

Wednesday 4/5/2007
34 degrees, sleet, and 16mph winds
Rob Flanagan
Ralph Abele
Ken Cooper
Bill Baker
Mark Jacobson

Sunday 4/1/2007
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF K1
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF K1
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF K1
Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning & Mike Ripple, C2
John Videtto, Sea Kayak
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet Touring
Paul Cordella

Wednesday 3/28 Charles River Paddlers
Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Touring
Paul Cordella, Current Designs Sea
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet Touring
Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2
Ken Cooper, Nelo Vintage ICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
Pam Browning, Westside EFT Touring

Sunday 3/11 Mystic River Paddlers & Snow Row Paddlers
No ice all the way to where the river opens up in the basin up river
from the Medford boathouse, light wind, mild temps, some current

Cory Lancaster, VanDusen Mohawk 67 ICF
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish ICF
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Pam Browning, Westside Exceed Unlimited

Congradulations to the Charles River Racers attending the Snow Row in
Hull, Saturday 3/10:

Ken Cooper, 36:42
Cory Lancaster, 37:36
Tim Dwyer, 38:01
Mike Tracy, 38:01
Wesley Echols, 40:43
Andrew Binks, 41:13
Rob Flanagan, 41:55
Bill Baker, 44:31
Ed Duggan, 44:59
Dave Grainger
JR

Sunday 3/4 Mystic River Paddlers
High water, no ice, some wind & current
Travis Wheeler & Therese, C2
Dan Rabinkin & Carina, C2
Mike Ripple & Pam Browning, C2
Seth Miller, C1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican Unlimited
Bill Baker, Nelo Vintage ICF
Tom Clemow, KayakPro Sino ICF

Sunday 2/25/ 2007
Pam Browning & Mike Ripple, C2
Travis Wheeler & Theresa, C2
Seth Miller, C1
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican
Dave VanDorpe, Kirton K1
Bill Baker, Nelo Vanquish

Sunday 1/7/2007
Dave VanDorpe, ICF K1
Bill Baker, Nelo Moskito
Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohican
Ken Cooper, ICF K1
Dave Grainger, Nelo Vanquish
Cory Lancaster, VanDusen Mohawk
Pam Browning, Westside Exceed
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
Ellen Stewart, Westside Javelin

 

2006 Results :: 2005 Results :: 2004 Results :: 2003 Results


©2017 Charles River Canoe & Kayak
2401 Commonwealth Avenue; Newton, Massachusetts 02466; (617) 965-5110
paddling store - rentals - paddling school - trips & tours - group outings - for kids - rowing - contact - resources