NEWTON

BOSTON

KENDALL

NATICK

WESTON
SKI TRACK


CONTACT
Our Paddling Store
(617) 965-5110
Hours & Directions
Specials & Sales
What's New This Year
Racing Kayaks
Boats We Carry
On-Site Rentals
Off-Site Rentals
Season Rental Passes
Why Paddle With Us?
Free On-Water Demos
Price Matching
Performance Paddling Clinics
Special Deals On...
What's Going On
Weekly Race in Newton
Free "How-To" Clinics

— 2005 Charles River Paddlers Race Results —

November 20, 2006
45:40, Bill Baker, Van Dusen Mohawk 67 K1
45:41, Dave VanDorpe, Lancer K1
47:27, Ted Van Dusen, Van Dusen Mohawk 85 K1
47:42, Jack Sanderson, Van Dusen Tiburon K1
Ed Dvorchak, Looksha II Touring kayak
Andy Gallonio, Westside Exceed Unlimited kayak
53:17, Pam Browning, Kayakpro Jet Touring K1

November 13, 2005 4.95 miles
Dave VanDorpe, Lancer(?)
45:42, Ted Van Dusen, Van Dusen Mohawk 85
47:02, Jack Sanderson, Van Dusen Tiburon
50:00, Dan Rabinkin & Carina Peritore, C2 Pro
49:00, Ed Dvorchak Looksha II Race, K-1
Andy Gallonio, Kayakpro Jet, T- K-1
51:19 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
51:20, Pam Browning & Priscilla Reinhertson, C2
Bill Walker, KayakPro Jet
Bill Baker, Van Dusen Mohawk 67

October 30, 4.95 miles very nice day, high water, no weeds
41:00 Ken Cooper, Stiletto-X, ICF K1
44:30 Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
46:45 Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K-1
47:10 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
49:00 Ed Dvorchak Looksha II Race, K-1
49:15 Tom Clemow, Javelin, ICF K-1
49:30, Mike Ripple, Carina Peritore, C-2
49:40, Priscilla Reinertsen& Pam Browning, Pro C2
50:00, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
51:00, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
55:40, Ed Halpin & Terry Reinertsen, C2
56:00, Greg Zayteman, Epic 18
Andy Gallonio, Kayakpro Jet, T- K-1
??:?? Dave Van Dorpe, Kirton, ICF K-1
??:?? Bill Baker, Nelo, ICF K1

Wednesday October 27
Bill Baker and myself put in around 5:30 and paddled up around the arched bridge to catch the last daylight. On the way back, we ran into Jack and Dan Rabinkin and company, and paddled back up and around again. Dan's canoe was slowly taking on water and they headed back. I pulled out at the duck feeding area on the way back and Bill and Jack went on the finish the course.

Sunday October 22, 2005 Cool temps, Windy
40:15 - Ken Cooper - ICF K-1
47:00 - Wesley Echols - ICF K-1 (under bridge)
50:00 - Ed Dvorchak - K-1
51:25 - Tom Clemow - ICF K-1 (1 x swim)
51:30 - Sarah Clark - K-1

Wednesday October 19, 4.95 miles
43:51 Dan Rabinkin, Travis Wheeler, C-2
44:01, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt, Unlimited K-1
44:10, Tom Clemow, Javelin, ICF K-1
47:13 Steve Miller & Seth Miller, C2
47:21, Mike Ripple, Pam Browning, C-2
Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
Ted Van Dusen - ICF K-1,Mohawk-85
51:15 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT K-1
51:16 Andy Gallonio, Kayakpro Jet, K-1
Doreen Currier, Caribou, K-1
Bill Walker, Kayakpro Jet, K-1

Sunday October 16
a group of 4 just paddled..it was very windy and one old salt ( who paddles a Mohawk K-1 ) who never flips, went for a swim....

Wednesday October 12, 4.95 miles
42:45 - Ken Cooper - ICF K-1,Stiletto Slimline
45:10 - Dan Rabinkin and Travis Wheeler - C-2
45:55 - Ted Van Dusen - ICF K-1,Mohawk-85
46:24 - Jack Sandeson - ICF K-1, Tiburon
48:57 - Steve Miller- Seth Miller - C-2
49:43 - Pam Browning - Westside EFT
49:45 - Ed Dvorchak - Necky L ooksha II
49:48 - Bill Baker - Huki S1-X
50:05 - Tom Clemow - ICF K-1, Javelin ( 2 swims )

I know there were others racing , a C-1 ?

October 5, 4.95 miles
43:50 Ken Cooper, Stiletto XL?, ICF K1
44:00 Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K-1
45:16 Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
45:22 Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K-1
45:30 Steve Smith, VanDusen Haw, ICF K-1
45:59 Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt, Unlimited K-1
46:20 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
47:16 Tom Clemow, Javelin, ICF K-1
48:50 Pam Browning, Wave Exceed, Unlimited K-1
49:43 Ed Dvorchak Looksha II Race, K-1
49:49 Andy Gallonio, Epic Endurance 18, K-1
49:55 Aims Coney & Seth Miller, C2
51:13 Paul Cordella, CD Caribou, K-1
57:15 Doreen Currier, Caribou, K-1
59:30 Dzi Liepkalns, P&H Vela, K-1

September 28, 4.95 miles
40:30 Ken Cooper, Stilletto K1
40:32 Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
41:12 Ben Lawry, Kayakpro Jet, Touring K-1
42:29 Dave Van Dorpe, Kirton, ICF K-1
43:34 Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K-1
44:40 Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
44:41 Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K-1
44:50 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
44:55 Tom Clemow, Javelin, ICF K-1
47:50 Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt, Unlimited K-1
48:00 Pam Browning, SRS Delphine, ICF K-1
48:20 Steve Miller & Seth Miller, C2
49:20 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT K-1
50:50 Ed Dvorchak Looksha II Race, K-1
51:00 Andy Gallonio, Seda Glider K-1
52:00 Bill Walker, Epic Endurance 18 K-1
55:00 Greg Zaytman, Epic 18 K-1
1:00:00 Aimes Coney, C-1
1:01:00 Doreen Currier, Caribou, K-1

September 21, 4.95 miles
41:17 Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
42:12 Cory Lancaster, Westside Valencia ICF K-1
44:35 Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K-1
45:00 Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
46:45 Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon ICF K-1
47:12 Wes Denering & Jamie Doucette, C2
47:31 Steve Miller & Seth Miller, C2
47:53 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K-1
47:54 Pam Browning, Westside Wave Exceed Unlimited K-1
49:24 Tom Clemow, SRS Delphine K-1
49:33 Andy Gallonio, Seda Glider K-1
49:45 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT K-1
50:31 Bill Walker, Epic Endurance 18 K-1
50:33 Paul Cordella, CD Caribou K-1
51:23 Ed Dvorchak Looksha II Race K-1
52:19 Greg Zaytman, Epic 18 K-1
52:30 Mike Ripple C-1
54:28 Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
60:00 Dzi Liepkalns & Terry Meyers C-2

September 14, 4.95 miles
41:00 Istvan Csapo, Hungarian K1
42:00 Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk K-1
43:00 Ken Cooper, Stilletto K1
45:10 Dave VanDorpe, Kirton K1
46:15 Jack Sanderson, K1, VanDusen Tiburon
46:20 Mark Jacobson, K1, SRS Volcan
46:35 Pam Browning, Westside Valencia
46:55 Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk
49:20 Cory Lancaster, VanDusen Hawk
49:21 Steve & Seth Miller, C2
50:00 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
51:25 Andy Gallonio, K-1, Seda Glider
51:26 Paul Cordella, K-1, CD Caribou Sea Kayak
50:45 Tom Clemow, Rec CK1
52:15 Aims & JJ Cote
52:40 Bill Walker, Epic Endurance 18 Sea kayak
60:00 Terry Meyers, Sliding seat ADK Guide Boat

September 7, 4.95 miles
41:53: Istvan, Hungarian K1
41:57: Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk 67 K1
42:17: Corey Lancaster, Westside Javelin K1
43:49: Steve Smith, Westside Valencia K1
45:45: Wesley Echols, Kirton Tor K1
46:09: Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited kayak
46:10: Jack Sanderson, VanDusen Tiburon K1
47:23: Mike Morris, Simon River Laser K1
47:25: Dan Rabinkin & Aims Coney, C2 Pro
47:39: Ted Van Dusen, VanDusen Mohawk 85 K1
48:03: Steve & Seth Miller, C2
49:29: Pam Browning, Simon River Delphine K1
50:30: Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring
50:40: Andy Gallonio, Seda Glider Touring kayak
52:58: Bill Walker, Epic Endurance 18 Sea kayak
? Terry Meyers & JJ Cote, C2

August 31, higher water-some wind, 4.95 miles
41:43, Bill Baker, ICF K1, VanDusen Mohawk
41:44, Ken Cooper, ICF K1, Stiletto
43:45, Cory Lancaster, K-1, Westside Wave Exceed
43:46, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K-1
46:02, Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, K-1
47:23, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
47:33, Pam Browning, ICF K1
51:19, Paul Cordella, K-1, CD Caribou Sea Kayak
52:19, Andy Gallonio, K-1, Seda Glider
53:10, Bill Walker, K-1, Epic 18 Sea Kayak
53:23, Steve Miller Red C-1, Wenonah Advantage
55:48, Seth Miller, Kevlar C-, Wenonah Advantage

August 24 , very low clear water, full weeds, 4.95 miles
41:15, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
41:45, Bill Baker, ICF K1
44:15, Jack Sanderson, ICF K1
44:20, Jeremy Abele, SRS Laser K-1
44:30, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
44:35, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
44:45, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
45:05, Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, K-1
47:30, Wes DeNering, Jamie Doucette, Pro C-2
49:15, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
49:45, Andy Gallonio, Seda Glider
51:45, Chris Klieb, Epic 18 Sea Kayak
52:45, Tom Clemow, kayak
52:50, Steve Miller Red C-1
52:55, Seth Miller, Kevlar C-1
53:05, Bill Walker, Epic 18 Sea Kayak
54:10, ????, Yellow Epic 18 Sea Kayak
54:55, Shawn Burke, Kevlar C-1

August 17, 4.95 miles
43:45, Jeremy Abele, SRS Laser K-1
44:45, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
44:50, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K-1
44:51, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
46:17, Jack Sanderson, Tiberon, ICF K-1
46:55, Pam Browning,SRS Delphine, ICF K-1
47:41, Wes DeNering, Jamie Doucette, Pro C-2
48:04, Steve Miller and Seth Miller, C2
48:05, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
50:30, Andy Gallonio, Seda Glider, K-1
52:51 Greg Zaytman, Epic 18, K-1
53:17 Bill Walker, Epic 18, K-1
56:00, Aims Cooney, C-1
57:35 Shawn Burke, Wenonah Advantage C-1
Mike Morris, transitioned to swim leg

August 10 hot , low water, full weeds, 4.95 miles
43:00 Kurt Kuhnel, ICF K-1 long course
43:44 Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, ICF K-1
44:22 Jeremy Abele Epic V-10 Surf Ski
44:45, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
45:09, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
46:18 Wesley Echols, Kirton Tor
46:24 Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt
46:48 Jack Sanderson, Tiberon, ICF K-1
47:12 Mike Morris, CD Speedster Surf Ski
48:06 Pam Browning, Wave Exceed
53:06 Ralph Abele, C-1
54:24 Josh Ormsby, CLC
54:46 Bill Walker, Epic 18

August 3 , hot , low water, full weeds, 4.95 miles
40:20, Bill Baker, ICF K1
40:50, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
41:35, Graham Rockett, Excaliber, ICF K1
42:15, Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF K1
44:20, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
44:55, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
45:00, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
45:15, Jack Sanderson, ICF K1
48:45, Steve Miller and Seth Miller, C2
49:15, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
49:45 Mark Jacobson, Epic V10 Surfski
51:25, Tom Clemow, C/K-1
51:45, Skip, Epic 18 Sea Kayak
52:10, Aims Cooney & J.J. Cote, C2
53:55, Josh Ormsby, SRS Laser
??:??, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou Sea Kayak
??:??, Richard Rotnem, Valley Sea Kayak

July 27 - very hot humid - low water
41:20, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
44:10, Priscilla R. & Bill Baker, Foxbat ICF K2
45:10, Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, K-1
45:15, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
45:20, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster Surfski
46:05, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
48:30, Pam Browning, Delphine K1
48:50, Larry, Wes Denering C-2
49:45, Paul Mertzluff, Seda Glider
49:35, Steve Miller and Seth Miller, C2
51:15, Mike Ripple, Jen Higgins, C-2
51:15, Paul Cordella, Epic 18
51:15, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
51:15, Tom Clemow, C/K-1
52:40, Josh Ornsby, Epic V-10
52:40, Dick Rotnem, CD Caribou

July 20
Bill Baker, Nelo Moskito, ICF K-1
44:47, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster surfski
44:48 Jeremy Abele, SRS Laser K-1
44:48 Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, K-1
44:50 Mark Jacobson, Epic V10 Surfski
45:23Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, Pro C2
45:40 Tom Warner & Kristen Stewart, Pro C2
47:00, Ted Van Dusen, Van Dusen Mohawk K1
48:15, Pam Browning, Westside Javelin K1
52:20 Tom Clemow CK1
48:45 Steve Miller and Seth Miller, C2
54:00 Greg Zaytman, Epic 18, K-1
56:35 Shawn Burke, Wenonah Advantage C1

July 13 2005
40:27, Graham Rockett, Excaliber, ICF K1
40:27, Pam Browning & Bill Baker Foxbat ICF K2
43:30, Jeremy Abele, Looksha II, Unlimited
43:52, Dan Rabinkin & Travis Wheeler, C-2
45:26, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
45:27, Mark Jacobson, Epic V10 Surfski
46:06, Tom Warner & Miller C-2
48:43, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
50:59, Ralph Abele, Epic 18, K-1
52:30, Mike Ripple & Jenefer Higgins, C-2
53:25 Aims Coney & JJ Cote C-2
53:31 Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak

July 6, 2005 - 4.95 miles

40:14, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
43:30, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K1
43:45, Dan Rabinkin & Tom Warner, C-2
44:25, Jeremy Abele, Looksha II
44:48, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
44:49, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster Surfski (late start)
46:00, Mike Ripple, Travis Wheeler, C-2
47:50, Mike Morris, Epic Endurance 18
48:07, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1 (late start)
48:17, Aims Coney, Wes Denering C-2
48:20, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
52:27, Tom Clemow, Epic Endurance 18
55:07, Shawn Burke , C-1
55:09, Seth Miller, C-1

June 29, 2005
39:46, Bill Baker, ICF K1
44:30, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster Surfski
46:35, Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance 18
46:40, Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, JD-Pro C2
47:00, Jeremy Abele, Epic Endurance 18
48:30, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
49:40, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18
50:40, Tom Clemow, CK1
50:45, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou K1
53:01, Aims Cooney & J.J. Cote, '86 Wenonah MAR C2
57:00, Charlotte Young, Valley Anas Acuta K1
57:10, Shawn Burke, Wenonah Advantage C1

June 22, 2005 - 4.95 miles
37:25, Dean McNiel, Hody ICF K1
40:15, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
41:20, Bill Baker VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
42:00, Tim Dwyer, Huki S1-x Surfski
42:25, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K1
42:40 Dave VanDorpe, Kirton K1
44:00, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster Surfski
44:01, Wesley Echols SRS Laser ICF K1
44:45, Rob Flanagan, Westside Tbolt
45:50, Scott Simpson, ICF Wildwater K-1
46:45, Mike Morris, Epic Endurance 18
46:50, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
45:25, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
47:00, Jamie Doucette & Don Kelly, C2
47:01, Jeremy Abele, Epic Endurance 18
48:00, Steve and Seth Miller, C2
49:00, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
50:10, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18
50:30, Mark Deltorchio, Red Futura II Surfski
50:55, Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance 18
50:??, Ralph Abele, C-1
51:15, Tom Clemow, CK1
51:35, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
52:00, Aims Coney, J.J. Cote, '86 Wenonah MAR
52:03, Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
53:55, Rebecca Brummer, SRS Laser K-1
55:20, Charlotte Young, Valley Anas Acuta K-1

June 15, 2005 - 4.95 miles
38:??, Dean McNiel, Hody ICF K1
40:50, Bill Baker VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
40:50, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
44:45, Jack Sanderson, CD Speedster Surfski
44:50, Wesley Echols SRS Laser ICF K1
45:00, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
46:00, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
46:20, Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2 Pro
46:55, Ralph Abele, Epic Endurance 18
49:30, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
50:15, Tom Clemow, CK1
50:20, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18
51:00, Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance 18
51:40, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
51:??, Mike Morris, KayakPro Burn ICF K-1 (broken paddle at finish)
53:00, Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
55:50, Aims Cooney, C1
57:10, Betsey Echols, Epic Endurance 18
57:40, Charlotte, -Valley Anus Acuta Kayak
60:32, Terry Meyers & Dzi Liepkalns, C2

June 8, 2005
37:30, Bill Baker & Dean McNiel, Cobra ICF K2
41:05, Graham Rockett, KayakCentre ICF K1
41:10, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
44:45, Mark Jacobson, KayakPro Raven ICF K1
45:29, Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Unlimited
47:20, Priscilla R. & Pam Browning, Foxbat ICF K2
47:30, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
47:40, Wes Denering & Jamie Doucette, C2
47:??, Ralph Abele, Epic Endurance 18
49:05, Steve & Seth Miller, C2
49:25, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
49:35, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18
51:35, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
52:35, Frank Konesky, Epic Endurance 18
52:40, Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
60:10, Aims Cooney, C1
? Denise ? Surge, K-1

June 5, 2005
Dave VanDorpe in Kirton ICF K1 (no time recorded)
47:20, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
48:10, Pam Browning, Westside Javelin ICF K1
49:25, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT Touring Kayak
51:52, Tom Clemow, CK1 Recreational Kayak
52:28, Mike Ripple, C1
53:09, Rich Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18 Sea Kayak

June 1, 2005
38:50, Dean McNiel, Hody K1
40:10, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
41:05, Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk K1
42:06, Graham Rockett, K1
42:44, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K1
43:35, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
44:45, Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Unlimited
48:30, Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2
48:40, Greg Lirot, Epic 18
48:47, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk K1
49:05, Adam Klauber, Epic 18
50:18, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
50:50, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
50:53, Tom Clemow, CK1(?)
51:15, Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
52:05 Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
59:30, Wes Denering & Don Kelly, C2
1:03:06, Terry Meyers- Dzi Liepkalns, C2

May 29, 2005
Tom Clemow, Recreational Kayak
55:30 Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
57:38 Tom Kerr & Kaitlin Kerr, Impex Double

May 24, 2005 (Weather- sunny with light and variable winds)
Fast, Graham Rockett, K1
46:00, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K1
47:00, Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Unlimited
52:53, Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
53:16, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak

May 22, 2005
46:05, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
49:10, Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2 Pro
52:09, Tom Clemow, Recreational Kayak
52:29, Rich Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
54:05, Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak

May 18, 2005
38:15, Bill Baker & Dean McNiel, Cobra ICF K2
39:45, Ken Cooper, Stiletto ICF K1
43:05, Dave VanDorpe, Kirton ICF K1
44:35, Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan ICF K1
45:20, Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2 Pro
45:35, Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Surfski
46:15, Jamie Doucette & Wes Denering, C2 Cruiser
46:30, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
47:12, Rob Flanagan, Seda Glider Unlimited
Pam Browning, Westside Javelin ICF K1
Jonathan Katz, Epic Endurance 18 Sea Kayak
48:45, Seth & Steve Miller, C2
50:43, Rich Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18 Sea Kayak
51:30, Paul Cordella, Current Designs Caribou Sea Kayak
Tom Clemow, Recreational Kayak
Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake Kayak
69:00, Terry Meyers, C1

May 15, 2005
45:10, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk ICF K1
45:30, Dan Rabinkin & Mike Ripple, C2 Pro
47:30, Pam Browning, Westside Javelin ICF K1
51:20, Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
51:21, Paul Cordella, Current Designs Caribou kayak
52:13, Mark Deltorchio, Kayak Sport kayak
53:55, Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake kayak

May 11, 2005
39:40, Dean McNiel, Hody K1
41:30, Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk K1
42:19, Graham Rockett, K1
46:00, Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt Unlimited
46:02, Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Unlimited
47:40, Wes Denering & Don Kelly, C2
47:43, Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2
48:00, Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk K1
48:20, Aims Coney & Larry Bravo, C2
48:30, Jamie Doucette & Rob Bradlee, C2
49:30, Steve & Seth Miller, C2
52:20, Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance Sea Kayak
52:40, Tom Clemow, CK1(?)
69:00, Terry Meyers, C1

May 4, 2005
39:05  Dean McNiel, Hody K1
40:05  Ken Cooper, Stiletto K1
40:55  Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk K1
42:50  Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan
43:40  Dave VanDorpe, Kirton K1
46:20  Jack Sanderson, Current Designs Speedster Ski
46:30  Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk K1
46:40  Jamie Doucette & Wes Denering, C2
47:50  Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2 Pro
51:30  Richard Rotnem, Epic Endurance 18 Sea Kayak
51:40  Ander Wilson, Epic Endurance 18 Sea Kayak
55:14  Aims Coney, C1
55:32  Josh Ormsby, Chesapeake 17 Sea Kayak
55:47  S. Miller, C1

May 1, 2005 Mystic River Results

April 27, 2005
47:04 Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk
49:48 Pam Browning, SRS Delphine
Ken Cooper, Stilletto (no time, did laps around the island)
54:00 Dick Rotnem, Epic Endurance

April 20, 2005
42:05 Dean McNiel, ICF K1
42:05 Rob McClain, Mako Surfski
42:20 Ken Cooper, Stiletto K1
43:45 Sanjay Gulati & Pam Browning, Foxbat K2
46:15 Jack Sanderson, Westside Thunderbolt
46:20 Dave VanDorpe, Kirton K1
47:40 Dan Rabinkin & Bill Baker, C2 Pro
49:50 Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk
50:05 Kirk Olsen & Walt Kuklinski, C2
52:20 Paul Cordella, Current Designs Caribou
53:55 Thaddeus Foote, Sea Kayak
55:40 Aims Coney & Terry Meyers, C2
56:50 Josh Ornsby, Chesapeake Sea Kayak

April 17 4.95 Miles
39:45 Dean McNiel, Hody K1
40:35 Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk
41:55 Ken Cooper, Stiletto K1
45:35 Rob Flanagan, Westside Tbolt
47:40 Ted VanDusen, Vanusen Mohawk
49 Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2
51:15 Paul Mertzluff, CD Sea Kayak
52:21 Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
57:25 Dick Rotnem, Epic Endurance

April 13 4.95 Miles
Dean McNiel, ICF K1
Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk
(Dean and Bill were so fast we couldn't get their times)
Rob Flanagan, Westside Thunderbolt, 43:55
Jack Sanderson, Westside Thunderbolt, 45:52
Kirk Olsen & Bill Kuklinski, C2, 48:01
Dan Rabinkin & Pam Browning, C2 Pro, 48:32
Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk, 49:52
Mike Morris, Westside Seafarer, 51:36
Steve & Seth Miller, Jensen 17, 52:03
Sarah Clark, Westside EFT, 52:18
Paul Cordella, Current Designs Caribou, 53:09
Aims Coney & Terry Meyers, C2, 54:14
Dick Rotnem, Epic Endurance, 54:52

April 10, 2005 4.95 miles
41:20 Dean McNiel, ICF K1
41:42 Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk
(Bill & Dean started late & had their own race)
42:05 Mike McNulty, Huki Ski
43:40 Ken Cooper, SRS Laser K1
44:10 Rob Flanagan, Westside Tbolt
44:40 Mike Tracy, CD Speedster Ski
46:03 Kathy Manizza, Westside Jav
46:09 J Sanderson, Westside Tbolt
51:30 P Browning, Westside Seafare
52:00 Sarah Clark, Westside EFT
52:10 Paul Mertzluff, CD sea kayak
52:25 Paul Cordella, CD Caribou
55:45 T. VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk
56:30 Ken Larsen, Westside Tbolt
56:52 Dick Rotnem, Epic Endurance
1:06:30 Bob Kardosz, Perception
1:06:32 Deb Kardosz, Perception

April 6 (4.95 miles - high water)
Bill Baker, VanDusen Mohawk, 40:40
Ken Cooper, SRS Laser, 43:25
Mark Jacobson, SRS Volcan, 44:20
Rob Flanagan, Thunderbolt, 44:38
Jack Sanderson, Thunderbolt, 47:37
Pam Browning-Mike Ripple, C-2, 48:55
Kirk Olsen-Walt Kuklinski, C-2, 49:46
Lia Rousset , VanDusen ?, 49:47
Ted VanDusen, VanDusen Mohawk, 50:24
Bill Kuklinski - Ian Bowker, C-2, 51:10
Sara Clark, EFT, 52:43
Mike Morris, Seafarer, 53:34
Richard Rotnem, Epic 18, 55:43

April 3, 2005 (High Water Course- About 6 miles- windy)
Mark Jacobson, ICF K-1, SRS Volcan 55:07
Dan Rabinkin, Mike Ripple, Racing C-2 Savage Pro, 55:43
Pam Browning, Sea Kayak, West Side Seafearer, 1:00:40
Ted VanDusen, ICF K-1, VanDusen Mohawk, 1:01:10
Bill Baker, ICF K-1, VanDusen Mohawk, 1:03:59 (late start)
Paul Cordella, Sea Kayak, Caribou, 1:04:24
Green Canoe April 6, 2005 4.95 miles


©2017 Charles River Canoe & Kayak
2401 Commonwealth Avenue; Newton, Massachusetts 02466; (617) 965-5110
paddling store - rentals - paddling school - trips & tours - group outings - for kids - rowing - contact - resources